Kate Benton gets Nominated for 2 RTS awards

We are very proud to announce that PAM's Kate Benton is up for not ONE but TWO nominations for this years Royal Television Society (RTS) Craft and Design Awards for her work on Mr Stink and A Young Doctor's Notebook.
 
The two nominations are in the category for Make Up Design - Entertainment & Non Drama. The awards recognise a range of skills involved in the production of television programme and this years awards have a total of 25 categories as listed below.
 
The winners will be announced at a ceremony at the Savoy on the 18th November. Good Luck Kate xx
 
 
RTS CRAFT & DESIGN AWARDS 2013 NOMINATIONS 
 
Costume Design - Drama
 
  • Susannah Buxton, Burton and Taylor, BBC Drama Production London/BBC America for BBC Four
  • Charlotte Holdich, Restless, Endor Productions in association with Sundance Channel, Red Arrow International for BBC One
  • Lindsay Pugh, Dancing On The Edge, Ruby Film and Television for BBC Two
 
Costume Design - Entertainment & Non Drama
 
  • Stephen Adnitt, Dancing On Ice - Series 8, ITV Studios for ITV
  • Claire Finlay-Thompson, Up The Women - Series 1, Baby Cow Manchester/BBC Comedy Production co-production for BBC Four
  • Vicky Gill, Strictly Come Dancing, BBC Entertainment for BBC One
 
 Effects - Digital
 
  • Jellyfish Pictures, The Challenger, Jellyfish Pictures for BBC Two
  • Simon Clarke, Barney Curnow & Nuno Pereira, Supersized Earth, BBC Productions for BBC One
  • Simon Hansen, The Girl, An official South African/German Co-Production/A Wall to Wall Media/Warner Bros Entertainment GmbH/Moonlighting Co-Production for BBC & HBO Films
 
Effects - Picture Enhancement
 
  • Aidan Farrell, Utopia - Series 1, Kudos for Channel 4
  • Aidan Farrell, The White Queen, Company Pictures for BBC One
  • John Cryer and the Platform Post Grading Team, Horrible Histories - Series 5, Lion TV/Citrus Television, Platform Post Production for CBBC
 
Effects - Special
 
  • Doug Naylor, Bill Pearson & Deane Thrussell, Red Dwarf X, Grant Naylor Productions for Dave (UKTV)
  • Mark Lewis, Nic Stacey, Ed Edwards & Andy Jackson, Order and Disorder, Furnace TV for BBC Four
  • Max Poolman, Strike Back: Vengeance, Left Bank Pictures for Sky1 HD

Graphic Design - Programme Content Sequence
 
  • Nimble Gimbal, Swimming With Monsters, Spun Gold for Discovery UK
  • Simon Clarke, Hazel Baird, Graham Stott & Simon George, World War 2 From Space, October Films for H2, History Channel
  • BDH Graphics Team, Wonders Of Life, Burrell Durrant Hifle/BBC Science for BBC Two
 
Graphic Design - Titles
 
  • Nic Benns, Andrew Popplestone, Rodi Kaya & David Slade, Hannibal, Momoco for Sky Living
  • Momoco Graphics Team, Murder On The Home Front, Carnival Film & Television for ITV1
  • Nic Benns, Jim Fisher, Miki Kato & Tom Bromwich, Ripper Street, Momoco for BBC One
 
Graphic Design - Trails & Packaging
 
The winner of this Award will be announced on the night
 
Lighting for Multicamera
 
  • Gurdip Mahal & Ross Williams, The Voice - Series 2, Wall to Wall Media for BBC One
  • Christopher Kempton, Comic Relief 2013: Funny For Money, BBC Comedy Production /Framestore/QED for BBC One
  • Dave Davey, Dancing On Ice - Series 8, ITV Studios for ITV
 
Multicamera Work
 
  • Richard Valentine, Dancing On Ice - Series 8, ITV Studios for ITV
  • Frederique Olivier, Michael W Richards, Jim Clare & Martin Passingham, Penguins - Spy In The Huddle, John Downer Productions for BBC One
  • Camera Team, Emmerdale - 40th Anniversary Live Episode, ITV Studios for ITV
 
Multicamera Work Sport
 
  • Paul Davies, Wimbledon Men’s Final - Murray V Djokovic, BBC Sport for BBC One
  • Camera Team, Isle Of Man TT Races 2013, North One Television for ITV4
  • Denise Large, Carl Hicks and the IMG Racing Team, The Grand National 2013, IMG Productions for Channel 4
 
Make Up Design - Drama
 
  • Pamela Smyth, The Fall, Artists Studio/Fables for BBC Two
  • Christine Walmesley-Cotham, Call The Midwife - Christmas Special & Series 2, Neal Street Productions for BBC One
  • Lucy Cain, Burton and Taylor, BBC Drama Production London/BBC America for BBC Four
 
Make Up Design - Entertainment & Non Drama
 
  • Vanessa White, Hunderby, Baby Cow Productions for Sky Atlantic
  • Kate Benton, Mr Stink, BBC Comedy Production in Association with Bert Pictures for BBC One
  • Kate Benton, A Young Doctor’s Notebook, Big Talk/Point West Pictures for Sky Arts
 
Music - Original Score
 
  • Cristobal Tapia De Veer, Utopia - Series 1, Kudos for Channel 4
  • Dominik Scherrer, Ripper Street - Series 1, Tiger Aspect Productions & Lookout Point for BBC One
  • Unloved, David Holmes & Keefus Green, The Fall, Artists Studio/Fables for BBC Two
Music - Original Title
 
  • John Lunn, Shetland, ITV Studios for BBC One
  • Oli Julian, Plebs, Rise Films for ITV2
  • Hannah Peel & Erland Cooper, Dates, Balloon Entertainment for Channel 4

Photography - Documentary/Factual & Non Drama
 
  • Craig Hastings & Jonathan Young, Australia with Simon Reeve, BBC Production London for BBC Two
  • Jezza Neumann, America’s Poor Kids, True Vision Productions/BBCThis World for BBC Two
  • Africa Camera Team, Africa, BBC Television (Co Produced with Discovery Channel/CCTV9/France Television) for BBC One
 
Photography - Drama
 
  • Adam Arkapaw, Top Of The Lake, See-Saw Films for BBC Two
  • Tim Palmer, The Suspicions Of Mr Whicher: The Murder In Angel Lane, Hat Trick Productions for ITV
  • Gavin Finney, The Fear, World Productions for Channel 4
 
Production Design - Drama
 
  • Kristian Milsted, Utopia - Series 1, Kudos for Channel 4
  • Stevie Herbert, Restless, Endor Productions in association with Sundance Channel,Red Arrow International for BBC One
  • Mark Geraghty, Ripper Street - Series 1, Tiger Aspect Productions/Lookout Point for BBC One
 
Production Design - Entertainment & Non Drama
 
  • Dominic Clasby & Stephen Bryce, Derren Brown: Apocalypse, Objective Productions for Channel 4
  • BDA Set Design Team, BBC News, BBC Productions for BBC One
  • Simon Kimmel, Sports Personality of the Year 2012, Unspun for BBC One
 
Sound - Drama
 
  • Tony Gibson, Roger Dobson, Billy Mahoney & Russell Jeffery, Misfits 4, Clerkenwell Films for E4
  • Greg Gettens & Jamie Hartland, D-Day The Last Heroes, Clear Cut Pictures/BBC Production London for BBC One
  • Sound Team, Strike Back Vengeance, Left Bank Pictures for Sky1 HD

Sound - Entertainment & Non Drama
 
  • John Rogerson, Graham Kirkman &  Richard Addis, David Attenborough’s Galapagos 3D, Colossus Productions for Sky 3D
  • Sound Team, BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2013, BBC Wales for BBC Four
  • Daniel Jones & Paul Taylor, The Choir: Sing While You Work, Twenty Twenty for BBC
 
Tape & Film Editing - Documentary & Factual
 
  • Ged Murphy, David Bowie - Five Years, BBC Events Production for BBC Two
  • Sean Mackenzie, How To Get To Heaven With The Hutterites, BBC Wales for BBC Two
  • Christopher Swayne, Syria: Across The Lines, Quicksilver Media for Channel 4
 
Tape & Film Editing - Drama
 
  • Trevor Waite, The Fear (E1 & E2), World Productions for Channel 4
  • Liana Del Giudice, Hunted, Kudos in association with Cinemax for BBC One
  • Katie Weiland, Luther, BBC Drama Production London for BBC One
 
Tape & Film Editing - Entertainment & Situation Comedy
 
  • Editing Team, Dancing On Ice - Series 8, ITV Studios for ITV
  • Mike Holliday & Peter Oliver, Horrible Histories - Series 5, Lion TV/Citrus Television, Platform Post Production for CBBC
  • Steve Tempia & Mark Williams, Outnumbered Christmas Special 2012, Hat Trick Productions for BBC One
 
Tape & Film Editing - Sport
 
  • Post Production Team, Isle Of Man TT Races 2013, North One Television for ITV Four
  • Editing Team, Sports Personality Of The Year 2012, BBC Sport for BBC One
  • Robin Nurse & Richard Gort, BBC F1 - The British Grand Prix- Lewis Hamilton And The Red Arrows, BBC Sport for BBC One
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Posted: 7th Nov 13

Kate Benton gets Nominated for 2 RTS awards

NEWS